People v. Fonseca
[…] The court considered the circumstances and reasonably concluded it would not be in the interest of justice to strike Fonseca's prior strike conviction. We see no abuse of discretion.

2. Theft Fine

Among other fines and fees, the court imposed a $41 theft fine under section 1202.5, subdivision (a). That section states in pertinent part, "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed." (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).)

Fonseca contends neither his conviction for assault with a deadly weapon under section 245, subdivision (a)(1), nor his conviction for shoplifting under section 459.5, is enumerated under section 1202.5, subdivision (a).