December 14, 2000.
[…] The People have not responded.
The accusatory instrument was not dismissed for facial insufficiency. The People were given the opportunity to file a supporting deposition (within CPL 30.30 speedy trial time limits). Id. at 389.
However, it is unnecessary for the court to decide whether to follow the Mauro holding. The charges under Education Law § 6512 are fatally defective for another reason. Education Law § 6512 provides:
1. Anyone not authorized to practice under this title who practices or offers to practice or holds himself out as being able to practice in any profession in which a license is a prerequisite to the practice of the acts, or who practices any profession as an exempt person during the time when his professional license is suspended, revoked or annulled, or who aids or abets an unlicensed person to practice a profession, or who fraudulently sells, files, furnishes, obtains, or who attempts fraudulently to sell, file, furnish or obtain any diploma, license, record or permit purporting to authorize the practice of a profession, shall be guilty of a class E felony.
Education Law § 7802 provides that a license is required for the practice of massage.
2. Anyone who knowingly aids or abets three or more unlicensed persons to practice a profession or employs or holds such unlicensed persons out as being able to practice in any profession in which a license is a prerequisite to the practice of the acts, or who knowingly aids or abets three or more persons to practice any profession as exempt persons during the time when the professional licenses of such persons are suspended, revoked or annulled, shall be guilty of a class E felony.
In People v. Lupinos, 176 Misc.2d 52 (Crim.Ct., Richmond Co. 1998), the defendants were also charged with attempted unauthorized practice of the profession of massage (after a reduction from unauthorized practice of a profession).