People v. Fluitt
[…] Div. 1990)

Opinion

May 29, 1990

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Queens County (Finnegan, J.).


Ordered that the judgment is modified, on the law, by vacating the sentence imposed upon the defendant's conviction of robbery in the first degree; as so modified, the judgment is affirmed, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Queens County, for resentencing in compliance with Penal Law § 70.10.

Upon his conviction of robbery in the first degree, the defendant was found to be a persistent felony offender pursuant to Penal Law § 70.10 (1), and was sentenced, pursuant to Penal Law § 70.10 (2), to a term of imprisonment "authorized * * * for a class A-1 felony", i.e., 25 years to life. However, before imposing that sentence, the court was obligated to set forth on the record the reasons why it was "of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate[d] that extended incarceration and life-time supervision [would] best serve the public interest" (Penal Law § 70.10). The court's failure to do so requires, as the People concede, that the sentence be vacated and the defendant resentenced (see, People v. Gaines, 136 A.D.2d 731, 733).