People v. Floyd
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Murray (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 149, 157 (Murray), quoting In re Hoddinott (1996) 12 Cal.4th 992, 999 (Hoddinott).) “Loss of jurisdiction over a convicted felon is a severe sanction which courts have been unwilling to apply unless the sentencing court’s jurisdiction has been ousted by strict compliance with the statute. [Citations.]” (People v. Como (1975) 49 Cal.App.3d 604, 609 (Como); see also Murray, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at p. 156.)

In this case, appellant did not provide the court with notice satisfying section 1203.2a. Neither the first motion to amend nor the second motion to amend satisfied the notice provision of paragraph one of section 1203.2a because these motions were not “signed in the presence of the warden of the prison in which [appellant] is confined or the duly authorized representative of the warden, and the warden or his or her representative [did not] attest[] both that [appellant] has made and signed such request and that [appellant] states that … she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which … she was released on probation, in … her absence and without … her being represented by counsel.” (§ 1203.2a.) Similarly, neither of the handwritten letters appellant mailed to the court in July 2007 was signed in the presence of the warden in accordance with the requirements contained in paragraph one of section 1203.2a.