People v. Floyd
[…] Hanlon was required to video record his interview. As to the latter, defendant argues such an instruction "was necessary to mitigate the damage caused by the improper arguments regarding Hanlon's recording method." However, the trial court sustained defendant's objection to the arguments at issue and instructed the State to "stay away from the video." In light of the trial court's order we find the offending situation is not likely to recur on remand. As for the former, the parties dispute whether section 104-15(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure applies to FCS personnel. Section 104-15(d) reads as follows:
"In addition to the report, a person retained or appointed by the State or the defense to conduct an examination shall, upon written request, make his or her notes, other evaluations reviewed or relied upon by the testifying witness, and any videotaped interviews available to another examiner of the defendant. All forensic interviews conducted by a person retained or appointed by the State or the defense shall be videotaped unless doing so would be impractical. In the event that the interview is not videotaped, the examiner may still testify as to the person's fitness and the court may only consider the lack of compliance in according the weight and not the admissibility of the expert testimony. An examiner may use these materials as part of his or her diagnosis and explanation but shall not otherwise disclose the contents, including at a hearing before the
court, except as otherwise provided in Section 104-14 of this Code." 725 ILCS 5/104-15(d) (West 2014).
¶ 59 The State argues FCS personnel are not "retained or appointed by the State or the defense" and, therefore, section 104-15 does not apply to their interviews. Defendant argues Drs.