People v. Floyd
[…] Instead, they are part of a unit of the circuit court of Cook County required to provide diagnostic and clinical services and submit written reports as ordered by the court. Moreover, this court has recognized that "[e]vidence at a fitness hearing may include a report from forensic clinical services, or from private psychiatrists or psychologists retained by either side." (Emphasis added.) People v. Garcia, 2015 IL App (1st) 131180, ¶ 52. ¶ 61 While both FCS personnel and retained or appointed experts are required to submit written reports, section 104-15(d) states that in addition to the report a person retained or appointed by the State or defense shall make any videotaped interviews available to another examiner or the defendant and that "forensic interviews conducted by a person retained or appointed by the State or the defense shall be videotaped." The plain language of section 104-15(d) suggests it represents additional requirements imposed upon retained or appointed experts. To construe section 104-15(d) to refer to the same "persons or persons conducting an examination" referenced in section 104-15(a) would render the language in section 104-15(d) "a person retained or appointed by the State or the defense to conduct an examination" superfluous. Had the legislature intended the requirement in section 104-15(d) to apply to all persons conducting an examination of a defendant the specific identification of those "retained or appointed by the State or the defense" would not have been necessary.