People v. Floyd
[…] [Citations.] Issues of statutory interpretation are questions of law which we review de novo. [Citation.]" Krautsack v. Anderson, 223 Ill. 2d 541, 552-53 (2006).
¶ 60 Based on the plain language of the statutory scheme as a whole, we agree with the State that section 104-15(d) does not apply to FCS personnel. Sections 104-11(b) and 104-13(e) permit a defendant to request the trial court to appoint an expert to examine him or her with regard to fitness to stand trial. Both sections require an expert so appointed to "make a report as provided in Section 104-15" and that upon the filing of a statement of services rendered "the court shall enter an order on the county board to pay such expert a reasonable fee stated in the order." 725 ILCS 5/104-11(b) (West 2014); 725 ILCS 5/104-13(e) (West 2014). Conversely, Circuit Court of Cook County General Order 1.5 states: "The Forensic Clinical Services Department provides diagnostic and clinical services for adults, juveniles and families referred by the Court.