NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Super. Ct. No. TF033505A
OPINION
RAYE, J.
After defendant Edy Alberto Flores-Castro admitted he struck and bit his live-in girlfriend, he pled guilty to inflicting corporal injury on a cohabitant (Pen. Code, § 273.5, subd. (a)) and was sentenced to prison. After sentencing, an abstract of judgment was prepared that included the imposition of a $400 domestic violence fee pursuant to section 1203.097, subdivision (a).
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
Defendant’s sole contention on appeal is that imposition of the $400 fine was error because section 1203.097, subdivision (a) applies only to defendants who receive probation. The People properly concede error.
We agree. Section 1203.097 states, in pertinent part: “(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) A minimum payment by the defendant of two hundred dollars ($200) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph. If, after a hearing in court on the record, the court finds that the defendant does not have the ability to pay, the court may reduce or waive this fee.”
Here, defendant was not granted probation; he was sentenced to state prison. Thus, no fine pursuant to section 1203.097, subdivision (a) could lawfully be imposed in this case, and the error may be raised for the first time on appeal. (People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal.4th 849, 852.)