People v. Flores
[…] L.B.'s conduct suggests she was actively resisting traveling to California to testify. In this context, we also note that, to the extent L.B.—who had notice of the original June 19, 2017 trial date since May 10, 2017—was disinclined to travel to California to testify at the trial, the prosecution, even had it secured the requisite foreign subpoena from the court in Rhode Island, did not have at its disposal any reasonable means to compel her compliance with the foreign subpoena. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1219, subd. (b) ["Notwithstanding any other law, a court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime."]; see also Cogswell, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 478 [noting, in light of Code Civ. Proc., § 1219, subd.