03-14-2017
[…] B
Nevertheless, Flores asserts we must interpret section 490.2(a) as applying to Vehicle Code section 10851(a) because section 490.2(a) indisputably applies to section 487, subdivision (d)(1) (hereafter § 487(d)(1)), commonly known as grand theft auto, and a violation of Vehicle Code section 10851(a) is materially indistinguishable from a violation of section 487(d)(1). In his view, a contrary interpretation would violate the equal protection clauses of the federal and state constitutions by potentially subjecting a person to a felony under Vehicle Code section 10851(a) for the same conduct that would be a misdemeanor under section 487(d)(1).
Section 487 provides: "Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: [¶] ... [¶] (d) When the property taken is any of the following: [¶] (1) An automobile." --------