People v. Flores
[…] 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code) and Section 1043 of the Evidence Code." (§ 832.5, subd. (c), italics added.)

Evidence Code section 1043 is part of the statutory procedure for Pitchess disclosure. (Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1226.) " 'Unfounded' means the investigation clearly established that the allegation is not true." (§ 832.5, subd. (d)(2).) " 'Exonerated' means that the investigation clearly established that the actions of the peace or custodial officer that formed the basis for the complaint are not violations of law or department policy." (§ 832.5, subd. (d)(3).)

Section 832.7 states that peace officer "personnel records" maintained pursuant to section 832.5 are generally confidential and shall not be disclosed in any civil or criminal proceeding "except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code " for Pitchess disclosure. (§ 832.7, subd. (a), italics added; People v. Superior Court (Johnson), supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 855.)

The California Supreme Court has held as to Pitchess motions, that "[u]nsustained complaints are discoverable as well as sustained complaints. [Citations.]" (People v.