People v. Flores
[…] The five complaints filed against Officer Keener for excessive force were clearly relevant and material to defendant's Pitchess motion.

We thus turn to whether complaints which are otherwise relevant, but were deemed unfounded or the officers were exonerated, are subject to disclosure under Pitchess. The answer is supplied by the statutory Pitchess procedures, set forth in sections 832.5, 832.7, and 832.8, and Evidence Code sections 1043 through 1047. (Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1226.)

Section 832.5 requires law enforcement agencies to investigate complaints filed against their personnel.

"Complaints by members of the public that are determined by the peace or custodial officer's employing agency to be frivolous ..., or unfounded or exonerated, or any portion of a complaint that is determined to be frivolous, unfounded, or exonerated, shall not be maintained in that officer's general personnel file. However, these complaints shall be retained in other, separate files that shall be deemed personnel records for purposes of the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code) and Section 1043 of the Evidence Code." (§ 832.5, subd. (c), italics added.)

Evidence Code section 1043 is part of the statutory procedure for Pitchess disclosure. (Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1226.) " 'Unfounded' means the investigation clearly established that the allegation is not true." (§ 832.5, subd. (d)(2).)