THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MARIA FLORES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We may consider unpreserved error pursuant to the plain error doctrine where the evidence was so closely balanced that the error alone threatened to tip the scales of justice against the defendant; or (2) the error was so serious that it affected the fairness of the defendant's trial and challenged the integrity of the judicial process. People v.
Walker, 232 Ill. 2d 113, 124 (2009). Before applying either prong of the plain error doctrine, however, we must first determine whether an error occurred. People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 545 (2010).
¶ 21 Under section 5-8-4(a) the court may impose consecutive sentences in each of the following circumstances:
"(i) one of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury, or (ii) the defendant was convicted of a violation of Section 12-13, 12-14, or 12-14.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961" 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a)(i), (ii) (West 2008) (emphasis added).
In addition, any consecutive sentences imposed for triggering offenses must be served prior to, and independent of, any sentences imposed for nontriggering offenses. People v. Curry, 178 Ill. 2d 509, 539 (1997).