11-29-2012
[…] B. Analysis
Section 2800.4 states, in pertinent part: "Whenever a person willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1, and the person operating the pursued vehicle willfully drives that vehicle on a highway in a direction opposite to that in which the traffic lawfully moves upon that highway, the person upon conviction is punishable by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than one year in a county jail or by imprisonment in the state prison . . . ."
Section 2800.1 makes it a misdemeanor for any driver to "willfully flee[] or otherwise attempt[] to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle" with an "intent to evade." (§ 2800.1, subd. (a).)