11-29-2012
[…] (Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dict. (11th ed. 2006) p. 1433.) Since "willfully" is not a technical legal term, the trial court had no duty to define it, and the failure to give any further definition of the term did not constitute a miscarriage of justice. Accordingly, defendant's contention is forfeited.
II. Section 2800.2 Instruction
Defendant contends the trial court's instruction on the willful or wanton element of recklessly evading an officer in count one violated his due process rights.
Section 2800.2 states, in pertinent part: "(a) If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year. . . . [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs."