People v. Flores
[…] C. Facilities Fee and Court Security Fee

In each of the three criminal cases, the court imposed on defendant a $30 facilities fee pursuant to Government Code section 70373 and a court security fee of $30 under Penal Code section 1465.8. Defendant contends the statute authorizing the facilities fee and the amendment of the statute that increased the amount of the court security fee from $20 to $30 took effect after defendant's convictions. He asserts that the facilities fee must therefore be reversed and the security fee reduced to $20. The People agree.

Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction." The effective date of the statute is January 1, 2009. (Stats. 2008, ch. 311, § 6.5, p. 2113; Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c)(1).) A person is convicted for purposes of this statute "upon the return of a guilty verdict by the jury or by the entry of a plea admitting guilt." (People v.