People v. Flores
[…] We disagree.

The trial court is required to determine whether a defendant is eligible for probation. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.413(a).) All defendants are eligible for probation if they are not within one of the categories restricting the availability of probation. The most severe restrictions unconditionally prohibit probation for certain felony cases (see, e.g., §§ 1203.06-1203.09), while other restrictions merely limit the sentencing court's authority to grant probation except in unusual cases in which the interest of justice would best be served. (See, e.g., § 1203, subd. (e).) Section 462, subdivision (a), prohibits a grant of probation to defendants who commit residential burglary "[e]xcept in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation." Defendant acknowledges that he was presumptively ineligible for probation under this provision.

All further rule references are to the California Rules of Court.

Section 462 specifically provides: "(a) Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of a burglary of an inhabited dwelling house . . . . [¶] (b) If the court grants probation under subdivision (a), it shall specify the reason or reasons for that order on the court record."

When a defendant is presumptively ineligible for probation, a trial court first decides (employing the criteria set forth in rule 4.413) whether the presumption is overcome because it involves an unusual case in which the interest of justice would be served by a grant of probation. (People v.