People v. Flores
[…] It appears that the court was merely recommending such a program. However, the clerk's minute order and abstract of judgment explicitly order defendant to participate in substance abuse counseling. The minute order and abstract of judgment specifically state: "Defendant to participate in a counseling or educational program having a substance abuse component through the Div. of Adult Institutions (PC 1203.096)."

Section 1203.096, subdivision (a), specifically provides that a trial court only "recommend in writing that the defendant participate in a counseling or education program having a substance abuse component while imprisoned." (§ 1203.096, subd. (a), italics added). Case law also finds that the appropriate authorities need not heed the recommendation. (People v. Peel (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 594, 599-600.) It was appropriate for the trial court to recommend such counseling rather than order it.