No. 76-810
[…] We disagree.
Although People v. Stephens, 188 Colo. 8, 532 P.2d 728 (1975) held that assault with intent to rob was a lesser included offense of aggravated robbery, that decision was based upon C.R.S. 1963, 40-2-34, which provision is no longer in effect. The crime of assault was substantially redefined in 1973, People v. Marlott, 191 Colo. 304, 552 P.2d 491 (1976), and the requisite identity of elements between the offenses of third degree assault, § 18-3-204, C.R.S. 1973, and robbery, § 18-4-301, C.R.S. 1973, does not exist under the present statutes.
[2] Robbery is committed when a person "takes anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation." Section 18-4-301(1), C.R.S. 1973. In contrast, to the extent pertinent here, third degree assault occurs when a person "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person."