12-03-2024
[…] The prosecutor thereafter presented to Officer Cienfuegos the two photographs showing the absence of any neck tattoos on Flores the night of his arrest, and Officer Cienfuegos testified that the photographs accurately reflect Flores's appearance that night.
E. Motion for Judgment of Acquittal
At the close of evidence, defense counsel moved for a judgment of acquittal pursuant to section 1118.1, arguing that the prosecution had failed to present sufficient evidence of Flores's guilt in light of Esteban's uncertain identification. The trial court denied the motion, explaining:
Section 1118.1 provides, in relevant part: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal." (§ 1118.1.)
"I think there's more than enough evidence for it to go to the jury. I think the identification was fairly good. I mean, and we did have testimony that when [Esteban] did the field show-up I.D., he did have a degree of more certainty at that time.