People v. Flores
[…] Admitting a Video Including Rap Lyrics

Appellant raises an issue with evidence introduced in his bifurcated trial on certain gang enhancements. Specifically, appellant argues that a video introduced in support of claims he was an active gang member was unduly prejudicial because of rap lyrics contained within the video. The People respond by arguing this issue has been forfeited, there was no error in admitting the video, and if an error is found, it was harmless.

Standard of Review and Applicable Law

Recently enacted Evidence Code section 352.2 provides that in "any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of Section 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings." (Evid. Code, § 352.2, subd. (a).)