People v. Flores
[…] The trial court has a sua sponte duty to instruct the jury the defendant is entitled to a verdict of not guilty unless the prosecution has met the burden of proving guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. (§ 1096 ; People v. Vann (1974) 12 Cal.3d 220, 225-227.) The failure to so instruct the jury is a structural error which requires reversal. (Sullivan v. Louisiana (1993) 508 U.S. 275, 279-281; People v. Phillips (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 952, 957-958; People v. Crawford (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 815, 821-822.) We need not address defendants remaining contentions.

Section 1096 provides: "A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: `It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge."

The judgment is reversed. Pursuant to the parties stipulation, the remittitur is to issue forthwith.

We concur: ARMSTRONG, J. and MOSK, J.


Summaries of

People v. Flores

Court of Appeal of California, Second District, Division Five.
Oct 15, 2003
No. B163543 (Cal. Ct. App. Oct. 15, 2003)