People v. Flores
[…] Given this court’s limited role on appeal, defendant bears an enormous burden in claiming there was insufficient evidence to sustain his molestation convictions. If the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, we are bound to give due deference to the trier of fact’s findings and not retry the case ourselves. (People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206.) Applying this standard of review, we conclude the record discloses sufficient evidence to support defendant’s conviction on count 1.

Under section 288, subdivision (b)(1), any person who commits a lewd or lascivious act upon a child under 14 “by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person, is guilty of a felony....” The People argued at trial that defendant committed the lewd and lascivious acts in count 1 through duress, premised on Jane Doe’s young age, defendant’s paternal relationship with Jane Doe, and defendant telling her not to tell anyone about the molestation.