NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court ruled: “[I] think at most what you have is what normally goes on during jury deliberations, including one of the jurors is obviously upset.... [A]lthough the jurors did not deliberate for a particularly long period of time, I think the evidence that I saw, as reflected in the declarations, indicate that there was some deliberation. There was a discussion of the jury instructions, particularly with regard to the Monday date.”
III. DISCUSSION
A. Sufficiency Of The Specific Intent Evidence
Section 215, subdivision (a) states: “‘Carjacking’ is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.” (People v. Hill (2000) 23 Cal.4th 853, 858-859.) Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence he had the requisite specific intent to permanently or temporarily deprive the victim of the vehicle.