Nos. 3–11–0165 3–11–0224.
[…] Hackett, 2012 IL 111781, ¶ 18, 361 Ill.Dec. 536, 971 N.E.2d 1058;People v. Wear, 229 Ill.2d 545, 561–62, 323 Ill.Dec. 359, 893 N.E.2d 631 (2008). However, we are free to undertake our own assessment of the facts as they relate to the legal issues presented by the case, and, therefore, we review the trial court's ultimate ruling on the motion under the de novo standard. Hackett, 2012 IL 111781, ¶ 18, 361 Ill.Dec. 536, 971 N.E.2d 1058;Wear, 229 Ill.2d at 562, 323 Ill.Dec. 359, 893 N.E.2d 631.
¶ 13 In this case, Messer stopped defendant for, among other things, a possible violation of section 11–709(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code), which states: “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” 625 ILCS 5/11–709(a) (West 2010).
¶ 14 In this court's Hackett decision, the defendant was driving in the left lane of a four-lane roadway when a police officer began following him.