Appeal No. 3-15-0256
[…] Kolton, 219 Ill. 2d 353, 360 (2006).
¶ 16 Section 401(a) provides:
"The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in personal injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the requirements of Section 11-403 have been fulfilled. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary." 625 ILCS 5/11-401(a) (West 2014).
¶ 17 A violation of this section is a Class 4 felony. 625 ILCS 5/11-401(c) (West 2014).
¶ 18 Section 401(b) provides:
"Any person who has failed to stop or to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) shall, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after such motor vehicle accident, or, if hospitalized and incapacitated from reporting at any time during such period, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after being discharged from the hospital, report the place of the accident, the date, the approximate time, the driver's name and address, the registration number of the vehicle driven, and the names of all other occupants of such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff's office near the place where such accident occurred. No report made as required under this paragraph shall be used, directly or indirectly, as a basis for the prosecution of any violation of paragraph (a)." 625 ILCS 5/11-401(b) (West 2014).
¶ 19 A violation of this section is a Class 2 felony, unless the accident results in a death, then the offense is enhanced to a Class 1 felony. 625 ILCS 5/11-401(d) (West 2014). Failing to report