People v. Flick
[…] Other specialized sentencing statutes are similar to the probation statute regarding how a defendant who successfully completes that sentence is treated. For example, after successful completion of probation under the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, the trial court "shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person." 720 ILCS 646/70(f) (West 2010). Likewise, upon successful completion of second-chance probation, the court "shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.4(f) (West 2014). Upon successful completion of the Offender Initiative Program, the State "shall dismiss the case or the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.3 (West 2012). After a defendant completes probation under the Cannabis Control Act, the "court shall discharge such person and dismiss the proceedings against him." 720 ILCS 550/10(f) (West 2012).