People v. Flewell
[…] Garza (2005) 35 Cal.4th 866, 876.) Since section 490.2 amends only section 487 and any other provision defining grand theft, it is simply inapplicable to Vehicle Code section 10851. For this same reason, it is therefore irrelevant that Vehicle Code section 10851 is a lesser included offense of grand theft auto. Since the crime of unlawfully taking or driving a vehicle proscribes theft and nontheft activity, it is not anomalous to preclude this crime from section 490.2.

The Legislature does not define grand theft by implication. Section 487 is not the only penal statute that specifically defines a form of grand theft. (See, e.g., §§ 487a, subd. (a) [any theft of a "horse, mare, gelding, any bovine animal, any caprine animal, mule, jack, jenny, sheep, lamb, hog, sow, boar, gilt, barrow, or pig" is grand theft], 487d ["Every person who feloniously steals, takes, and carries away, or attempts to take, steal, and carry from any mining claim, tunnel, sluice, undercurrent, riffle box, or sulfurate machine, another's gold dust, amalgam, or quicksilver is guilty of grand theft"].)