02-04-2016
[…] That task, however, may be accomplished by either factual allegations by a deponent/ informant that he did not observe a displayed license, or a supporting deposition from the New York State Liquor Authority indicating that no liquor license was issued for the premises in question.
The accusatory instrument is facially sufficient as to the charge of Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 64–b. The factual allegations provide reasonable cause to believe that Defendant committed the charged offense.
Warehouse Permit
Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 96(1)(a) states that:
No alcoholic beverage shall be stored or kept in or upon any premises which shall not be duly licensed as provided for in this chapter, provided, however, that the liquor authority may issue a permit in such form as prescribed by its rules, for the storage of alcoholic beverages in other than licensed premises, except that no such permit shall be issued to any person licensed pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-four or fifty-four-a of this article, nor shall any such person licensed pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-four or fifty-four-a of this article store or cause to be stored any alcoholic beverages in other than its licensed premises.
Storing and keeping alcohol requires a showing beyond mere possession for the purposes of sale ( People v. Chavez–Zuniga, 48 Misc.3d 91, 16 N.Y.S.3d 641 [App.Term, 1st Dept.2015] ). There is no question that there are sufficient allegations that Defendant possessed and sold alcohol.