02-04-2016
[…] In addition to the converted garage or canopy, Informant observed a bar, DJ booth and a dance floor. Taken together, these allegations are enough to infer that the entire location met the minimum assemblage capacity.
Finally, the accusatory instrument sufficiently alleges that the premises was in fact not licensed to operate as a bottle club. Deponent alleges that Informant did not observe a New York State Liquor License posted on the premises. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 114(6) provides that liquor licenses "shall be posted up and at all times displayed in a conspicuous place in the room where such business is carried on, so that all persons visiting such place may readily see the same." Since lawfully licensed premises must conspicuously display said licenses, Deponent's allegation that Informant did not observe any license sufficiently establishes this element. Defendant's reliance on People v.