People v. Fleming
[…] ¶ 3 BACKGROUND

¶ 4 The State charged defendant by information with one count of AHC, two counts of UUW by a felon, and four counts of aggravated UUW. The AHC count was predicated on defendant's prior conviction for aggravated robbery in case number 11 CR 07822, as well as a 2010 conviction for UUW in case number 10 CR 15517. Defendant's prior UUW conviction was for violation of section 24-1(a)(4) of the UUW statute, which occurs when one knowingly carries or possesses a firearm "in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land *** or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee." 720 ILCS 5/24-1 (a)(4) (West 2010). That offense is a Class 3 felony if committed on any public way within 1000 feet of any school or public park. 720 ILCS 5/24-1(c)(1.5) (West 2010).