People v. Fleming
[…] ¶ 26 In addition to setting forth enumerated predicate offenses, the AHC statute also provides that "a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8" of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) may serve as a predicate offense. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2012). As recognized by the parties, the simple form of UUW does not appear in the statutory list of enumerated predicate offenses.

¶ 27 That does not end the inquiry, since a forcible felony could still serve as a predicate offense for AHC. In turn, section 2-8 of the Code defines a number of specific offenses (not including UUW) as forcible felonies; section 2-8 also includes a residual clause defining a forcible felony to include "any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012).