People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436.
[…] The prison sentence imposed was consistent with the terms of the plea bargain. The only apparent issue in the initial sentence imposed was the court's misunderstanding of its discretion in setting the restitution fine amount in excess of the $300 statutory minimum. On conviction for a criminal offense, the court "shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record." (§ 1202.4, subd. (b), italics added.) The amount of the fine "shall be set at the discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense," with a minimum felony fine of $300 and maximum of $10,000. (Id., subd. (b)(1).) "In setting a felony restitution fine, the court may determine the amount of the fine as the product of the minimum fine pursuant to paragraph (1) multiplied by the number of years of imprisonment the defendant is ordered to serve, multiplied by the number of felony counts of which the defendant is convicted." (Id., subd. (b)(2), italics added.)
The record shows the trial court initially misunderstood the scope of its discretion in setting the restitution fine. In such circumstances, we would either remand to permit the court to impose sentence with full awareness of its discretion (People v.