People v. Fitzgerald
[…] The second motion was rejected because, among other things, defendant had filed it by mail. Following a nonjury trial, at which defendant demonstrated that she had requested a supporting deposition and that it had not been provided, and argued that her second motion had been improperly rejected, defendant was convicted of the charge. On appeal, defendant argues that her second motion to dismiss the accusatory instrument was improperly rejected and should have been granted.

Pursuant to CPL 100.25 (2), "[a] defendant charged by a simplified information is, upon a timely request, entitled as a matter of right to have filed with the court and served upon [her], or if [s]he is represented by an attorney, upon [her] attorney, a supporting deposition of the complainant police officer." If a timely request for a supporting deposition is made, the failure to supply one renders the simplified information insufficient on its face (see CPL 100.40 [2] ; People v.