04-11-2016
[…] We disagree. The prosecution's argument that the timing of J.M.'s injuries suggested a connection between them and the fight defendant had with his girlfriend - raising the inference that defendant may have injured J.M. out of anger and frustration - was not "speculation." Instead, it was a reasonable inference to draw from the evidence. Consequently, the court did not err in sustaining an objection to that characterization. 3. The Administrative Fee
Defendant's last assertion is that the court erred by imposing the 15 percent administrative fee specified in section 1203.1, subdivision (l). That subdivision states, in pertinent part: "If the court orders restitution to be made to the victim, the entity collecting the restitution may add a fee to cover the actual administrative cost of collection, but not to exceed 15 percent of the total amount ordered to be paid." (§ 1203.1, subd. (l).)
Although nothing in the language of the subdivision specifies it is limited to cases where probation is ordered, defendant contends the administrative fee applies only to probationers, and the Attorney General concedes the point.