04-11-2016
[…] The trial court expressed the same view about C.C.'s statement that defendant would "whoop [his] ass" for soiling himself, noting that the precipitating "stressful event is the soiling of the diaper." After concluding both statements were admissible as spontaneous declarations, the trial court added, "And both statements are coming in under 1360. I believe that the elements under 1360 have been met."
We find no error in the trial court's decision to admit the statements as spontaneous declarations. Evidence Code section 1240 states, "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." And "'[t]o render [statements] admissible [under the spontaneous declaration exception] it is required that (1) there must be some occurrence startling enough to produce this nervous excitement and render the utterance spontaneous and unreflecting; (2) the utterance must have been before there