05-27-2021
[…] (See Graham v. Florida (2010) 560 U.S. 48; Miller v. Alabama (2012) 567 U.S. 460.) In Franklin, the California Supreme Court interpreted sections 3051 and 4801 to require a youth offender have a "sufficient opportunity to make a record of information relevant to his eventual youth offender parole hearing." (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 284.) "[A]n offender entitled to a hearing under sections 3051 and 4801 may seek the remedy of a Franklin proceeding even though the offender's sentence is otherwise final." (In re Cook (2019) 7 Cal.5th 439, 451.)
Section 4801, subdivision (c), requires the Board of Parole Hearings to "give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law" when considering an offender's parole eligibility under section 3051. (§ 4801, subd. (c).)