3-12-0160
[…] As an issue of statutory interpretation, we address defendant's claim de novo. People v. Jones, 214 Ill. 2d 187 (2005). ¶ 25 The primary objective of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the legislature's intent. People v. Hanna, 207 Ill. 2d 486 (2003). The best evidence of legislative intent is the statutory language. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159 (2003). When possible, the court should interpret the statute according to the plain and ordinary meaning of the language. Id. ¶ 26 Section 5-5-6(g) of the Code provided:
"In addition to the sentences provided for in Sections *** 12-16 *** of the Criminal Code of 1961, the court may order any person who is convicted of violating any of those Sections *** to meet all or any portion of the financial obligations of treatment, including but not limited to medical, psychiatric, or rehabilitative treatment or psychological counseling, prescribed for the victim or victims of the offense." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(g) (West 2010).The Code assigns "[v]ictim" the meaning ascribed to it by section 3(a) of the Bill of Rights for Victims and Witnesses of Violent Crime Act (Act). 730 ILCS 5/3-1-2(n) (West 2010); 725 ILCS 120/3(a) (West 2010).