3-12-0160
[…] Defendant was found guilty after a bench trial. The trial court sentenced defendant to a 48-month term of probation and ordered defendant to pay restitution for any counseling of the victim and the victim's mother. Defendant appeals, arguing (1) the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and (2) the trial court exceeded its authority when it ordered defendant to pay for the mother's counseling. We affirm.
¶ 3 FACTS
¶ 4 Defendant, Michael L. Fisher, was charged with aggravated criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/12-16(c)(1)(i) (West 2010)) resulting from events that occurred on February 21, 2011. A person commits aggravated criminal sexual assault under section 12-16(c)(1)(i) if "the accused was 17 years of age or over and *** commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was under 13 years of age." 720 ILCS 5/12-16(c)(1)(i) (West 2010). On February 21, 2011, defendant was 54 years old. The victim, A.S., was 9. The cause proceeded to a bench trial. ¶ 5 A.S. testified that defendant was a close friend of A.S.'s mother, S.S. A.S. would see him between two and four times a week.