No. 1-13-1846
[…] To find a defendant guilty under section 11-501(a)(1) and (2) of the Code, the State must prove he (1) was in "actual physical control" of a vehicle, and (2) either his blood-alcohol concentration was .08 or above, or that he was under the influence of alcohol. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(1), (2) (West 2010). ¶ 16 Defendant does not argue the "actual physical control" element, that his blood-alcohol concentration was above .08 or that he was under the influence of alcohol. Rather, defendant solely argues that his vehicle was an exception to the definition of a "vehicle" under the Code (625 ILCS 5/1-217 (West 2010)), and was actually a "junk vehicle." 625 ILCS 5/1-134.1 (West 2010). ¶ 17 A vehicle is defined as:
"Every device, in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway or requiring a certificate of title under Section 3-101(d) of this Code, except devices moved by human power, devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks and snowmobiles as defined in the Snowmobile Registration and Safety Act. For the purposes of this Code, unless otherwise prescribed, a device shall be considered to be a vehicle until such time it either comes within the definition of a junk vehicle, as defined under this Code, or a junking certificate is issued for it." 625 ILCS 5/1-134.1 (West 2010).
A junk vehicle is defined as: