No. 1-13-1846
[…] For the purposes of this Code, unless otherwise prescribed, a device shall be considered to be a vehicle until such time it either comes within the definition of a junk vehicle, as defined under this Code, or a junking certificate is issued for it." 625 ILCS 5/1-134.1 (West 2010).
A junk vehicle is defined as:
"[A] vehicle which has been or is being disassembled, crushed, compressed, flattened, destroyed or otherwise reduced to a state in which it no longer can be returned to an operable state." 625 ILCS 5/1-134.1 (West 2010).¶ 18 Despite defendant's vehicle being disabled in an intersection, the trial court still found his vehicle to be a "vehicle" under the Code. See 625 ILCS 5/1-217 (West 2010).