2014-01-31
[…] Following the trial, defendant was convicted of the charged offenses. On appeal, defendant contends, among other things, that the District Court erred in declining to charge the jury with the defense of justification.
Upon a review of the record, we find that the District Court correctly declined to charge the jury with the defense of justification regarding the count of harassment in the second degree pursuant to Penal Law § 35.10(1), which provides that a “parent, guardian or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a person under the age of twenty-one or an incompetent person ... may use physical force, but not deadly physical force, upon such person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of such person” (emphasis added). Contrary to defendant's contention, defendant was entrusted with the care and supervision only of the 10–year–olds of the team he coached. He was not entrusted with the care and supervision of the 11–year–olds ( see People v.