2014-01-31
[…] Gary, 87 A.D.2d 655, 448 N.Y.S.2d 517 [1982];cf. People v. Jackson, 65 Misc.2d 909, 319 N.Y.S.2d 731 [App. Term, 1st Dept. 1971], affd. 30 N.Y.2d 734, 333 N.Y.S.2d 167, 284 N.E.2d 153 [1972];People v. Mummert, 183 Misc. 243, 50 N.Y.S.2d 699 [Nassau County Ct. 1944] ). Thus, as the physical force defendant used upon the 11–year–old was not physical force upon a person who was under his care and supervision, the justification defense provided by Penal Law § 35.10(1) was not available to defendant.
The District Court also correctly declined to charge the jury with the defense of justification regarding the count of harassment in the second degree pursuant to Penal Law § 35.15(1), by which “a person may ... use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend ... a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person ” (emphasis added). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to defendant, his actions occurred as a particular play during the scrimmage had ended, and prior to the commencement of the next play.