NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court then stated that it had kept the evidence out as Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) evidence, “[b]ut now it’s for sure for impeachment.”
The People asked defendant if he had pled guilty on June 23, 2008, to a violation of section 290, subdivision (a)(1)(B), for failing to register as a sex offender. Defendant admitted the conviction. The People also asked if defendant lived at the Ranch facility for some time period. Defendant admitted he had lived at the recovery center for some time and never registered the address.
B. Analysis
Evidence Code section 210 defines relevant evidence: “‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” Evidence Code section 780 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited