No. 2–10–0901.
[…] ¶ 5 Defendant's mother was unaware of the fact that he had left the house.
¶ 6 The trial court found defendant guilty, concluding that he was not under the direct supervision of his mother upon leaving the house.
¶ 7 Following an unsuccessful motion for a new trial, defendant was sentenced to one year of court supervision. He then brought this timely appeal.
¶ 8 ANALYSIS
¶ 9 On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in finding him guilty, because his conduct fell within the exemption provided for in the statute. Section 6–20(e) of the Liquor Control Act of 1934 (Act) (235 ILCS 5/6–20(e) (West 2008)) provides that “[t]he consumption of alcoholic liquor by any person under 21 years of age is forbidden.” The Act further provides, however, that “the consumption [of alcoholic liquor] by a person under 21 years of age under the direct supervision and approval of the parents or parent or those persons standing in loco parentis of such person under 21 years of age in the privacy of a home, is not prohibited by this Act.” 235 ILCS 5/6–20(g) (West 2008). We hold that defendant was not subject to this exemption.
¶ 10 Initially, defendant notes that in the trial court his counsel referred to section 6–20(g) as an affirmative defense to the charged offense.