10-20-2016
[…] [Citation.] We resolve neither credibility issues nor evidentiary conflicts; we look for substantial evidence." ' " (People v. Harris (2013) 57 Cal.4th 804, 849 (Harris).) "If our review of the record shows that there is substantial evidence to support the judgment, we must affirm, even if there is also substantial evidence to support a contrary conclusion and the jury might have reached a different result if it had believed other evidence." (People v. Riley (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 1152, 1165-1166.)
The crime of torture under section 206 has two elements: "(1) the infliction of great bodily injury; and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose." (People v. Massie (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 365, 370-371 (Massie).) Torture "focuses on the mental state of the perpetrator and not the actual pain inflicted." (People v. Hale (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 94, 108 (Hale); § 206 ["The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain."].) The terms revenge, extortion, and persuasion are "self-explanatory." (Massie, at p. 371.) The phrase "sadistic purpose" means "[inflicting] pain on another person for the purpose of experiencing pleasure." (People v. Raley (1992) 2 Cal.4th 870, 901.) Although a sadistic purpose can include sexual pleasure, it need not. (People v. Aguilar (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1196, 1203.)
Section 206 states: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain."
"Torture does not require the defendant act with premeditation and deliberation, and it does not require that he intend to inflict prolonged pain."