NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He forced her into his car, telling her they were going to die together. Defendant kept Garcia at a house for a night, and the next day he and his father took her to a motel. Defendant had a gun. When she was able to leave, she called the police. According to the investigating officer who testified, Garcia did not mention a gun.
B. The evidence was admissible under Evidence Code section 1109.
In general, evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) An exception to this rule is in Evidence Code section 1109, which, in part, provides: “(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” A hearing to determine whether the evidence should be excluded under Evidence Code section 352 shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time. (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).)