Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County (Allen Alpert, J.). The verdict was based on legally sufficient evide
[…] We further conclude that the verdict is not against the weight of the evidence ( see People v Harding, 243 AD2d 401, lv denied 91 NY2d 874; see generally People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495).
Evidence legally sufficient to support an indictment is defined by CPL 70.10 (1) as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" (People v. Deegan, 69 N.Y.2d 976, 978-979). To meet that test, the evidence, when unexplained, uncontradicted, and viewed in the light most favorable to the People, need only reasonably support an inference that the defendant committed the crime charged (People v. Swamp, 84 N.Y.2d 725; People v.