The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Martin FIELD, Defendant and Respondent. The People, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. John Asher, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Superior Court (Vasquez) (2018) 27 Cal. App.5th 36, 43, 238 Cal.Rptr.3d 14.) Further, the Act contemplates that the People could seek an order requiring an individual meet with an evaluator for an updated or replacement evaluation. (See § 6603, subd. (d)(1).)
The People must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that each of the statutory elements under the SVPA has been established (§ 6604), and a jury verdict must be unanimous (§ 6603, subd. (g).) If the court or jury determines that the person is an SVP, the person is "committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals." (§ 6004.)
Either party can request a jury trial. (§ 6603, subds. (a), (b).) If neither party requests a jury, the matter will proceed as a bench trial.