Rehearing Denied Oct. 14, 1931.
[…] The grounds of objection below are here urged for reversal.
A careful perusal of the record seems to reveal a substantial basis for deeming the action of the court an order or judgment affecting the rights of the defendant, rendering it appealable within the contemplation of section 1237 of the Penal Code, and that the notice of appeal was sufficient. People v. O’Brien, 4 Cal.App. 723, 89 P. 438; People v. Perez, 9 Cal.App. 265, 98 P. 870; In re Mayen, 49 Cal.App. 531, 193 P. 813; People v. Godfrey, 100 Cal.App. 91, 279 P. 1030.
The provisions of section 969a of the Penal Code which are here pertinent read as follows: "Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this state or elsewhere, said indictment or information shall be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and such amendment may and shall be made upon order of the court, and no action of the grand jury (in the case of an indictment) shall be necessary. Defendant shall promptly be rearraigned on such information or indictment as amended and be required to plead thereto. Whenever after sentence, and before the sentence has expired, it shall be discovered that the indictment or information on which defendant was convicted did not charge all felonies of which defendant had theretofore been convicted, either in this state or elsewhere, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county wherein defendant was sentenced to cause to be filed a supplemental information setting up such prior conviction or convictions. * * * Defendant shall thereupon be arraigned upon such supplemental information and be required to plead thereto. * * * If defendant admit the prior conviction or convictions charged, the court shall resentence him to the sentence which would have been legal if such prior conviction or convictions had been admitted at the time of defendant’s conviction, and such resentence shall operate as of the date of the