03-14-2012
[…] (Evid. Code, § 352.) "'A trial court's exercise of discretion in admitting or rejecting evidence pursuant to Evidence Code section 352 "will not be disturbed on appeal unless there is a manifest abuse of . . . discretion resulting in a miscarriage of justice." [Citation.]' [Citation]." (People v. Thomas (2011) 51 Cal.4th 449, 485.)
Defendant was charged with attempting to send harmful material to a minor. (§§ 664, 288.2, subd. (a).) Section 288.2, subdivision (a), provides: "Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly distributes, [or] sends . . . any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense . . . ."
The trial court initially ruled that the prosecution could play 10 to 15 seconds of the video recording for the jury, specifically, the part showing "masturbation was occurring . . . and the defendant's face."