03-14-2012
[…] (Pellegrini v. Weiss (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 515, 524.) Consequently, we are not persuaded by the argument that defendant's testimony somehow eliminated or canceled-out the evidence that he intended to meet "Alli" for physical sexual contact.
C. INVOLVEMENT OF A MINOR
Defendant contends that all of his convictions must be reversed due to insufficient evidence, because all his offenses require the involvement of an actual minor. (§§ 288.3, subd. (a), 664, 288.2, subd. (a).) We disagree.
Section 288.3, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who . . . attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor" with the intent to commit a specified sexual offense shall be punished. (Italics added.)