People v. Ferrante
[…] Code, § 1202.45).

Defendant did not raise any objections in the trial court to the imposition of the fees and assessments. Defendant did not obtain a certificate of probable cause, filing a notice of appeal only as to postplea matters.

Defendant, relying on People v. Dueñas (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 1157, contends the court's imposition of the statutory fines and fees without a finding of his ability to pay violated his constitutional rights. Defendant raises no other challenge on appeal.

Defendant's appeal is not cognizable. Penal Code section 1237.2 provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal."

Defendant concedes he did not seek relief first in the trial court. As we have previously held, Penal Code section 1237.2 "broadly applies to an error in the imposition or calculation of fees.