People v. Fernandez
[…] Fernandez was represented by private counsel from his arraignment on the complaint in this matter on February 2, 2015, through July 6, 2015, when the court relieved private counsel and appointed a public defender to represent him. On July 6, 2015, the public defender declared a conflict and on August 6, 2015, the court appointed an alternate public defender to represent Fernandez. --------

Section 1237.5 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court." "Section 1237.5 is an exception to the general rule that appeals may not be brought by defendants who have pleaded guilty or nolo contendere. This section provides the general rule that defendants who have pleaded guilty must obtain a certificate of probable cause before they may bring an appeal." (People v. Hunter (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 37, 41.)

" ' "Obtaining a certificate of probable cause [however] does not make cognizable those issues which have been waived by a plea of guilty." ' " [Citation.] Under section 1237.5, 'only "constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings," survive a guilty plea.' " (People v. Hunter, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at pp. 41-42.)

Section 12022.53 prohibits the court from granting probation to a person who is convicted of certain enumerated offenses, including robbery, if the person uses a firearm in committing the offense.