THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ALEJANDRO FERNANDEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We requested supplemental briefing from counsel on the fourth Anders issue. Both counsel have filed supplemental briefs.
The court here imposed a $154 criminal justice administration (booking) fee. The court did not cite statutory authority. The minute order and the probation report cite
Government Code section 29550.1. Section 29550.1 is inapplicable here; it applies to arrests made by "[a]ny city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency . . . ." (§ 29550.1.) According to the probation report, Fernandez was arrested by the Office of the San Diego District Attorney.
All further statutory references are to the Government Code.