THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ALEJANDRO FERNANDEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [¶] (d) When the court has been notified in a manner specified by the court that a criminal justice administration fee is due the agency: [¶] (1) A judgment of conviction may impose an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution may be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but shall not be enforceable by contempt." (§ 29550, subds. (c), (d)(1).)
Fernandez argues the "fee could not have been imposed under section 29550.1 . . . . On this basis the fee was unlawful."
Section 29550.2 applies to arrests made "by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1." (§ 29550.2, subd. (a).)
Fernandez argues the fee was not mandatory because section 29550, subdivision (d) (1), states the "judgment of conviction may impose" the fee. Section 29550, subdivision (c), however, states the county "is entitled to recover [the fee] from the arrested person . . . ."