NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (d)(1).) Among the violent felonies listed in section 667.5, subdivision (c) is “[a]ny burglary of the first degree, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 460, wherein it is charged and proved that another person, other than an accomplice, was present in the residence during the commission of the burglary.” (§ 667.5, subd. (c)(21).) Among the serious felonies listed in section 1192.7, subdivision (c) is “any burglary of the first degree.” (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(18.)
Section 460, subdivision (a) states: “Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, as defined in the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, or trailer coach, as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree.”
Defendant argues that Proposition 21, which was adopted in the primary election in March 2000, redefined a serious felony under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(18) by identifying a specific crime rather than conduct.