People v. Ferguson
[…] Section 950 sets out the formal parts of an accusatory pleading. Section 951 provides a template for a suggested form of an indictment. Section 952 requires each count to contain a statement that the accused has committed some public offense and must give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused.

Section 1012 provides that, "[w]hen any of the objections mentioned in Section 1004 appears on the face of the accusatory pleading, it can be taken only by demurrer, and failure so to take it shall be deemed a waiver thereof, except that the objection to the jurisdiction of the court and the objection that the facts stated do not constitute a public offense may be taken by motion in arrest of judgment."

"The purpose of the waiver rule is twofold. First, it permits correction of pleading defects prior to trial, thereby promoting efficiency and conserving judicial resources.