People v. Ferguson
[…] (§ 1367, subd. (a); see Cooper v. Oklahoma (1996) 517 U.S. 348, 354 [under the federal Constitution, a criminal defendant may not be tried unless he or she has an adequate ability to consult with counsel and a rational and factual understanding of the proceedings].)

Except where otherwise indicated, all statutory references hereafter are to the Penal Code.

Section 1368 sets forth the procedure for ordering competency proceedings. The statute provides in part: "If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time." (§ 1368, subd. (a).)