People v. Ferguson
[…] In any event, Ferguson's inability or refusal to state directly and unequivocally that he wanted to represent himself, precludes a finding of judicial error.

3. Issue Two: Order for Competency Proceedings

Ferguson next contends he was required to undergo a competency proceeding without evidence sufficient for the court to order one. As a result, he urges, the competency determination should not toll the period for a speedy trial.

Trial of an incompetent defendant violates the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 15 of the California Constitution. (People v. Hayes (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1211, 1281.) Accordingly, Penal Code section 1367 provides: "A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of a mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (§ 1367, subd. (a); see Cooper v. Oklahoma (1996) 517 U.S. 348, 354 [under the federal Constitution, a criminal defendant may not be tried unless he or she has an adequate ability to consult with counsel and a rational and factual understanding of the proceedings].)