No. 2015NY039688.
[…] A court reviewing for facial insufficiency must subject the allegations in the information to a "fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading," id., assume that those allegations are true, and consider all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from them. CPL §§ 100.40, 100.15 ; People v. Jackson, 18 N.Y.3d 738, 747, 944 N.Y.S.2d 715, 721–22, 967 N.E.2d 1160, 1166–67 (2012). See also Casey, 95 N.Y.2d at 360, 717 N.Y.S.2d at 91, 740 N.E.2d at 236.
Under these standards, the information here is facially insufficient.
B. Penal Law § 240.20(1)
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct under Penal Law § 240.20(1) when he, "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof[,] ... engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior." Simply "yelling" at another person while on a public street, even in front of bystanders, does not make out this offense.
1. Insufficiency as to "Public Harm"