01-26-2024
[…] The court stated, based on its "read of the statute, the police reports can be filed by the law enforcement agency, and so if the DA has permission to file those from the agency, then I think that they can file them." The court noted that this filing was "subject to, without prejudice, [a] defense motion to preclude some portion of it from consideration by whoever is going to be looking at it and making decisions." The court emphasized, "Any objection that you have can be raised on Mr. Ferenz’s behalf at a later time."
2. Legal framework
Section 1203.01 provides, "(a) Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner." (§ 1203, subd. (a).) It also provides, "The attorney for the defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the crime of which they were convicted." (Ibid.)