01-26-2024
[…] Given that the purpose of section 1203.01 is the generation, collection, and transmission of relevant information concerning the defendant and the offense for use by CDCR, the trial court did not err by declining to strike or limit the prosecutor’s statement of view. (See Cook, at p. 453, 247 Cal.Rptr.3d 669, 441 P.3d 912 [concluding "it would be improper for the court to preclude a juvenile offender’s chance to supplement the record with information relevant to his eventual youth offender parole hearing"].)
The language and structure of section 1203.01 suggest that the attached exhibits are permissible. The statute provides that "[t]he attorney for the defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the crime of which they were convicted." (§ 1203.01, subd. (a), italics added.) There is no apparent form that the law enforcement agencies’ "statement of their views" must take, and it very reasonably could include investigative reports and other information "respecting the defendant."