People v. Fenton
[…] ¶ 18 LAW AND ANALYSIS

¶ 19 At issue in this case is whether defendant was denied effective assistance of counsel where his counsel agreed to State-requested continuances which delayed his trial beyond the 120-day speedy-trial period. Defendant argues that if counsel had objected to the continuances, the delays would not have been attributed to defendant and the 120-day statutory speedy-trial period would have run before defendant's trial occurred, resulting in a dismissal of his charges. ¶ 20 Section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides in relevant part:

"Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay
is occasioned by the defendant ***. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2010).
¶ 21 The Supreme Court in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687-94 (1984), developed a two-pronged approach to determine ineffective assistance of counsel.