No. 319008
[…] On first appeal, we concluded that OVs 1, 2, and 14 had been incorrectly scored and that, if scored correctly, defendant's applicable minimum guidelines range would be 108 to 180 months. Id., unpub op at 4-5. On remand, the trial court recalculated defendant's guidelines range at 108 to 180 months, but again imposed a minimum sentence of 180 months.
Defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion by imposing the same sentence on remand as it had originally imposed, even though the corrected guidelines reduced the sentencing guidelines range. This argument is without merit. MCL 769.34(10) provides that, "If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant's sentence." Here, the trial court's minimum imposed sentence on remand was within the applicable guidelines range.
Notably, defendant does not argue in this appeal that there were new errors in the scoring of the sentencing guidelines variables.